Fastest DNS Servers

We all experienced a slow internet connection at one point or another. Often times, you make your internet faster by switching the default DNS server. For example, you can use a public DNS server like Google DNS Servers to do so.

However, Google isn't the only one with fast public DNS servers. In this article, I tell you about the fastest DNS servers to help make your internet fast.

Best Free And Public DNS Servers

DNS Provider NamePrimary DNS ServerSecondary DNS Server
Cloudflare DNS1.1.1.11.0.0.1
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
OpenDNS Home208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
Level3209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
DNS.WATCH84.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
Norton ConnectSafe199.85.126.10199.85.127.10
GreenTeamDNS81.218.119.11209.88.198.133
SafeDNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1
UncensoredDNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
Hurricane Electric74.82.42.42
puntCAT109.69.8.51

Fastest DNS Servers Near Me

Cloudflare DNS

Cloudflare is a newcomer to the Public DNS arena. Many of you may know them as a security and performance enhancer or CDN.

However, the Cloudflare Public DNS is one of the best DNS servers for privacy and security. And, of course, the speed boost is an added plus.

They do not log IP addresses. Hence, your browsing activity is private. They do not sell your information or use it to show you targeted ads.

Google Public DNS

Google Public DNS Servers are fast, reliable, and free. Furthermore, because of Google's global reach, you are sure to find a connection that is near to you than other DNS providers.

And, security-wise, Google Public DNS is also resistant against DNS Cache Poisoning attacks and DoS attacks.

OpenDNS

OpenDNS is one of the best DNS for gaming. It's is fast and reliable. I tested it on my PlayStation 4 and it performed well.

It offers a bit more control with regard to web traffic filtering. For example, you can use their interface to block access to any site you want on your entire network.

Best DNS Servers For Gaming

Norton ConnectSafe

Norton is one of the best antivirus software providers. And, they also provide one of the best DNS servers for gaming. However, Norton's main focus is providing security while you game online.

It's the best free DNS server for security. It protects your entire network, blocks unwanted content, works in the background, and does not slow down. I could go on and on, but you can get more information on their website.

Comodo Secure DNS

Another great DNS for gaming is Comodo Secure DNS. Like Norton, it provides speed, reliability, and security.

Best of all, when you're gaming, it tries to connect to a server that's closest to you. This helps reduce lag.

Cloudflare DNS

I tested Cloudflare DNS while playing League of Legends. I must say that the first thing I noticed is that my ping went from 98 to about 80. 

It doesn't seem like much. But, when you're gaming online, every millisecond counts. I believe the decrease happened because Cloudflare routed me through a DNS server near me. Much nearer than my ISP's default.

Also, as mentioned, the 1.1.1.1 DNS does not log your IP address. Hence, you have veil of privacy when browsing the web.

Google DNS Servers

There's no need to go any more in-depth here. Google is fast and reliable. However, I find that Cloudflare's DNS performs better for me.

On the other hand, Google's Public DNS may work better for you. So, it's worth a try. It would certainly be better than your ISP's default.

For example, I was playing PUBG Mobile the other day and I couldn't get a good connection. I had to change my DNS server to Google's (on my phone) and voila. Worked like a charm.

More Public DNS Servers

DNS.WATCH

DNS.WATCH is a free third-party DNS service that allows you to access an uncensored internet. With their DNS Neutrality belief, there is no loss in internet performance or interruption of any sort.

You can use their public DNS servers with a variety of devices ranging from PCs, MacBooks, or Linux-based computer systems.

Level3 DNS

Another free DNS server that provides reliability and performance is Level3 DNS. It's a network-based service that runs on top-notch hardware in order to function at it's best.

When you use Level3 DNS, expect your internet experience and speed to improve.

However, the free DNS servers listed above as Level3 automatically routes to the nearest DNS server operated by Level3 Communications, the company that provides most of the ISPs in the US their access to the internet backbone.

FreeDNS

FreeDNS operates out of Austria. Hence, if you live in Austria, this is the best DNS server for you.

They never log DNS queries. Hence, search queries, browsing habits, and interests remain anonymous.

Things To Know

  • Primary DNS servers are sometimes called preferred DNS servers and secondary DNS servers are sometimes called alternate DNS servers.
  • DNS servers are referred to as DNS server addressesinternet DNS serversinternet serversDNS IP addresses, etc.